- Drew Holcomb and the Neighbours – Medicine. Old school Americana with a touch of Ryan Adams in the vocals. Aah reminds me of Whiskeytown.
- The Lone Bellow – Then came the morning. After seeing them on Later I immediately got the album. Genre wise its rock country gospel blues but most of all its great.
- James McMurtry – Complicated Game. It’s been a long wait for his new album but worth the wait. Top quality Americana from one its finest.
- Charlie Parr – Stumpjumper. The addition of a full band on his new album takes him to a new level with a fantastic swampy, pedal steel slide vibe going on.
- The Damnwells – The Damnwells. They’re back and with a bang. Great songs, great guitars, great harmonies, great band.
- Dawes – All your favourite bands. A return to form after a patchy last album doing what they do so well. West Coast pop at its best.
- Ryan Bingham – Fear and Saturday Night. He just gets better and better whether its solo acoustic or with a full band. Here’s an artist at the top of his game.
- Hanni El Khatib – Moonlight. The best album The Black Keys haven’t made for the past five years. Rough and ready blues.
- John Moreland – High on Tulsa Heat. Whisky gravel voiced Moreland does it again with a stunning album.
- Father John Misty – I Love You Honeybear. With the ooh and aahs of Fleet Foxes a distant memory we find out the true talent in that band. California Sunshine pop.
As we say goodbye to the sixth month I thought I’d list my top ten albums so far this year. Whilst they are technically in no particular order there may be some significance.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorA fifty something musing over the things that matter but mainly gig reviews Categories
All
Archives
March 2024
|